QUESTION

I'm only 17, living with my mom, can I file for child support?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is vague. If you are seeking child support because you have a child, then you should file for support.  If you want your mom to get support from your dad, she needs to be the one to file for support because you (the child) don't have the right to file that petition. There is usually a free lawyer at the Family Court that can help you or your mom file a petition. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters