QUESTION

I’m only 5 weeks pregnant, the father wants me to abort and I will not. He also states if I have his child he will come after custody. can I move?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Very early pregnancy, I live in Florida but my support system is in NC. Can I move before the child is born? I know the father will try to force me to move back after the child is born. What are my rights? What can I legally do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
Erin: You are free to move and live wherever you want prior to the birth of the baby. If the child is born in Florida then Florida will have jurisdiction, thus if you give birth in North Carolina then that will be the court of jurisdiction on any possible custody case.  
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2018 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters