QUESTION

I'm pregnant an my brother an sis in law wants to adopt the baby me an the father want them to be able to have custody of the baby but how

Asked on Aug 30th, 2021 on Adoptions - Indiana
More details to this question:
I gave birth almost 6 months ago with my daughter an now I just found out I'm pregnant again 7 weeks I fill no connection with this baby an I can't financially and mentally hand another one my daughter been in an out the hospital since she was 2 weeks 6 days old so I can't deal with another baby an my brother an sis in law been trying since 2015 an no luck so me an the baby dad is willing to let them adopt the baby
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
I am not an Indiana attorney but a good place to look for adoption resources is the National Council for Adoption. There you can find specialists who can help you. Also look at resources at your local social services agencies. Because everyone is on board, your brother and sister will have to be approved by the appropriate state agency. Best of luck to you. 
Answered on Aug 30th, 2021 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters