QUESTION

i'm pregnant and the father of my child if facing a divorce.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2013 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He's afraid that with all this divorce issues including alimony, he won't be able to support my child so i have to have all the responsibility. Do you think he can put into his divorce agreement that he has to support a child so he might be able to help me with my kid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Child support is the obligation of every parent and will be enforced.  You don't have to file a complaint for it, but you may if he is not willing to pay you voluntarily.  Just note that you cannot file until the child is born and the place you would file is your county Domestic Relations Office.  
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters