QUESTION

I’m pregnant & trying to contact the baby’s father unsuccessfully. As far as I know, he’s unaware I’m pregnant. What’re my options?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2018 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend broke up with me in mid-January. Since then, he’s not responded to any form of contact. I found out I’m pregnant 2/5, and I even tried mailing him a letter to inform him. I assume he threw it away without opening it. My intent is to keep the baby, but I’m already a single mom, and finances are very tough. Is there anyway to have a lawyer make contact to inform him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You are already a single mom with the tough financial situation. I understand why you want to notify the child father. However, there is nothing much you can do until the child is born. How far in pregnancy are you and you should keep his contact information current, you will need that once the baby is born. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager.   
Answered on Feb 15th, 2018 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters