QUESTION

im pregnant with my ex baby he says it isnt his if i dont put him on birth certificate can i still take him court for child support?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The simply answer is yes. Once the child is born you can file a paternity petition in family court. If the child is determined his , either by consent or a  DNA test then liability ensues for support. If your ex boyfriend signs an acknowledgement of paternity and his name is put on the birth certificate this is another way  that he will be liable to support the child.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters