QUESTION

I’m puking and can’t get off the toilet. I have family court at 9 am if I call and let them know that I’m in the Er will they continue the case?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2018 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have court at 9 am. And have been in the ER all night for puking and because I can’t stay off the toilet. Will the court continue the hearing if I call and let them know?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Your question cannot be answered in this forum.  At the very least, you need to call the court and make the Judge aware of your problem.  As to whether the matter will be continued will depend on the judge and the other party's position on your request for a continuance.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2018 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters