QUESTION

I'm recently separated and my wife denying me visitation to kids.

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm recently separated and my wife denying me visitation to kids. She does not respond to my emails and doesn't answer the phone calls, so I can't coordinate it with her in a rational way. She lives in the house owned by me. Can I just ignore her and visit my kids?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
You don't mention if there is an existing court order. If there is no court order regarding visitation times and contact methods then you should legally be able to visit your children although that risks all sorts of possible retaliation like the mother seeking restraining orders, etc. THe best option is to either file a motion for custody and/or visitation with the court if there is no existing action that has been filed or file a motion to enforce litigants' rights if there have been prior orders that she is violating. If you are unsure, it is best you consult with a family law attorney.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters