QUESTION

Im seeking full custody if my 6 month old son I have mediation soon

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have filed for full custody took DNA and become my son's father now m you g to mediation should I make any kind of agreement or not....my ex has never filed a response to my initial complaint she has missed a court orders visitation already I have text from her fiance making indecent jokes Bout my son he has proposed my mom saying he wants to adopt my son and I'd be able to get of the hook on child support...I just want the best for my son I've been kept out of his life already 6 months until just recent I have him on Saturdays for 5 hours my ex was in hospital for detox while pregnant she is an alcoholic has PTSD epilepsy don't drive has been 5150 attemp suicide in the past she is un stable she has restraining order on me that she lied about to get my son don't have his own room I don't want my son to be raised by another man as she is in romantic relationship what should I do in mediation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Mediation is all about coming to terms with the other parent without going through court. Mediation is just as effective as court order as long as you both can come to an agreement. It will be cheaper as well. You need to hire a lawyer to go with you on Mediation so that you can get the best deal possible. Call my office to go over few things as part of a free consultation.  Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters