QUESTION

I'm seeking information on how I can deal with a child support case that was brought up on me due to Money from another child support case that I have

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Child Support - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My daughter father put me on child support cause I didn't want to buy my daughter an iPhone we came to an agreement An I had been paying him money An he was suppose to drop the case but he didn't after I been giving money I can't afford to pay child support cause I'm currently not working he gets SsI An also works An Dj on the side which I have proof of an I have a statement from my daughter that says I take care of her An do for her I'm a single mother of 4 my fiancé died last years in a motorcycle accident I was a stay at home mom he was the provider for the family I'm barely making a living An providing for my kids An now I'm facing jail time cause of this An about to lose my kids An home cause I'm going to jail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Okay, I understand you can not continue to pay child support. What I did not understand was the part about jail time. You also mentioned you are unemployed and taking care of kids. Does the child involved in the child support case living with you full time? If so why are you paying child support? Who do the other kids belong to? Please call my office when you have time.  Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in LA. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in LA.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters