QUESTION

I’m separated and have been sharing custody.. wonder if it would be worth fighting for full custody.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Separated for a year. My daughter is 15 and has a history of anxiety . She doesn’t want to be at her dads...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You can certainly ask for full custody. However, it will be very expensive litigation battle. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. Child Custody cases are not cheap and with our knowledge, skills, competency and aggressive nature for fighting tooth and nail for our clients and their families, we normally charge $3,500 for such cases. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options.  Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Michigan.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters