QUESTION

Im separated from my husband since august 2011 - he left the house telling me he is staying with a friend - what are my options

Asked on Dec 26th, 2011 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
we have a house - he still paying the 2nd mortgage and the bills of the house - i though we going back together - he is going to counseling and I am too - but i just find out he seem another women - she send me a message to my fun saying " to leave his boyfriend along" - christmas eve he came to the house and stay with me and said he is coming back home - but let on the 25th at 6:00 am and don''t hear from him until this morning - he is supposed to be here any minute - please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Melissa Marks
I am not exactly sure what your question is, but regarding the house: When two people own a house together, the only practical options are to 1. refinance the house into one spouse's name (if you can qualify alone) or 2. sell the home.  You should never allow your spouse to receive any property (house, car, etc.) in a divorce if your name is on the loan without first getting your name off of the loan.  If you do, you are retaining liability to pay for the asset without any security or legal right to the asset.  It sounds like you need to consult with an attorney regarding your best course of action in this situation.  If you do want to file for divorce, you can find basic forms on the court's website - click here. - Kelly L. Snodgrass
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters