QUESTION

I'm separated fron my husband and he lives in our house. The mortgage is in my name but he's paying it. Should i wait to get a divorce?

Asked on May 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He's trying to get a mortgage in his name. Is there any reason I shouldn't file for divorce before he gets the mortgage into his name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When you file for divorce is a case by case decision.  It depends on how your husband will react.  If he is planning to refinance into his name, only, I gather he is willing to be divorced also.  So, from a legal perspective, there is no reason to wait.  To the contrary, the new mortgage company will likely require an agreement allowing him to receive the property which will enable him to refinance it in his name, only.  
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters