QUESTION

im seperated from my husband with a restraint on him. I filled out divorce papers. what do I do now?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The property is in my name. I've paid all bills since purchased. He hasnt worked in over 3 years. Steadily.. I dont have alot of money. He wants off my insurance to get mass health. I dont know if legally I can do that can I?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Evelyn,  There is an automatic restraining order in effect that prevents either party from unilaterally dropping the other party from health insurance. The next step in the divorce process is to finalize the terms of the divorce. The length of your marriage and the amount of the assets/debts will determine how complicated it is to unwind the marital finances.  If you are unsure of your rights, then you should consider having a consultation with a divorce attorney.   
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 3:54 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters