QUESTION

Im seventeen years old and I want my dad to have custody of me. Can my custody change be fulfilled if my mother objects?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My dad is in total support and he pays for my boarding school education. My mom however collects child support and doesn't even spend or save it for me. Can I just petition to switch custody? My mother will object. How hard will the process be? What are my rights in this decision?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
In Massachusetts, custody of children is determined based on "the best interest of the child" which the court decides after hearing the circumstances as you state. Your father can reopen the custody matter in the Probate and Family Court of your county and seek to modify it. In such hearing, being 17 the court will consider your personal choice as well, as a factor (among others) to reach its detremination.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters