QUESTION

Im sick and tired of the games, I guess I’m just going to have to Have a wellness check done for my wife since she doesn’t know how to answer the pho

Asked on Oct 29th, 2022 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
my wife was suppose to be going to visit her mother and sisters and took our son along for the trip we had talked about this so we both could handle mental health issues as I was carrying the brunt of the house taking car of our son , income, epression started when we lost a son back in 2016. We are married and instill live in TX she is in Missouri I have not seen my son in person or her in over a year . She goes back and forth with out answering the phone, her brother is paying her rent she is currently on workers comp , My main concern is my son because all of this is going to and has already caused him trauma and the influence to his and her mental health is my main concern. Our relationship was not a bad one ther as no mental or physical abuse by either of us our son was happy . Now he gets angry and no doubtable due to her and her family focuses that against me. When is all as you know it considered to be abusive and neglectful. I miss my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Because they have been gone for over 6 months, you would probably have to go to Missouri to file a petition with the court to at least get a visitation schedule with your son. It is unclear whether you want a divorce or not, but you certainly could get an order giving you a schedule to see your son. You might want to consider moving wherever your son is to make it easier for him to see you both frequently.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2022 at 1:44 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters