QUESTION

I'm successful but before marrying my boyfriend I want to take all steps to protect my equity from his financially irresponsible ex wife. Help! Thx!

Asked on Jun 04th, 2019 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have grown my career and worked hard. My boyfriend is a great guy (ex wife cheated on him- I saw the proof) and she is financially reckless, constantly asking for money. I want to make sure she does not have any access to my income or equity. Secondly, what can I do to not impact his child support payments because of my income? Asking prior to marriage to protect my 10+ years of hard work! Thank you for all of the recommendations and support. For reference we are hoping to get married in the state of Florida and reside there (not certain if that makes any difference).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. As to the prior marriage, you will have no financial obligation to an ex-spouse or children from the relationship. However, given that you are looking to protect certain assets that are premarital, it may be wise to consider a pre-nuptial agreement. Based on your circumstances, it would be best to contact an experienced family law attorney to address your specific concerns. I hope this was helpful to you.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2019 at 8:24 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters