QUESTION

I'm taking my ex wife back to court for placement of my 16 year old son are my chances good for winning. He wants to live here. No drugs, abuse here

Asked on Mar 01st, 2018 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My son is 16 he wants to live here they is no history of drugs or abuse here do we have a good chance of winning
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Assuming you are past the 2 year “cooling off” period from your initial custody orders, you will need to overcome the presumption that custody should remain “as is” by providing compelling and substantial reasons why placement should be changed. The fact that your 16 year old wants to come and live with you, if the other parent objects, is not going to be enough in my opinion, to sustain a motion for modification of placement. The wishes of the child is a factor, among many factors, that the court will need  to consider on your motion to have the child come and live with you.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2018 at 5:09 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters