QUESTION

I''m the wife to my husband who may have a baby with another girl. The girl will not cooperate when i asked her if she knew who the daddy of her baby.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband refuses to get a dna test done. But as his wife i would like to know the truth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You do not really have any legal standing in this situation.  If your husband parented a child outside of your marriage, he is the one who will be legally responsible for child support, if the mother chooses to seek it.  At that time, he will have the option to demand a paternity test.  He also has the right to seek visitation or even custody, if the child is his.  There is nothing you can do to force him to do any of these things, except to decide whether or not he is someone you want to remain married to.  You have no legal rights or responsibilities in regards to the child or the mother, because under the law you are not a party to the situation.  This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters