QUESTION

Im trying to figure out child support payments for my children. I have two from my first marriage and one from my second. I make $15.50 an hour with

Asked on Jul 12th, 2011 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
an additional $6 per hour tip allocation. How do I figure out how much each child will get?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Nevada law is a bit imprecise on the multiple-families situation.  I did write up a pretty comprehensive analysis of the possibilities, in legal note No. 32 How to Calculate Child Support with Multiple Families, posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/newsletters, and I would suggest that you start with that analysis.  Much of the rest, as to deviations from guideline support, is discretionary; I suggest a consultation with a family law expert. Disclaimer: Of course, our providing information directly or by means of our web site does not create an attorney-client relationship or make us attorney of record in any case. It is our practice to have a written retainer agreement with every client we represent, so if we do not have such an agreement, you should presume that we are not (yet) your lawyers, and we are not providing legal advice, but only general legal information. Willick Law GroupA Domestic Relations & Family Law Firm Marshal S. Willick, Esq.3591 E. Bonanza Road, Ste. 200Las Vegas, NV 89110-2101ph. 702/438-4100 x 103fax 702/438-5311e-mail: marshal@willicklawgroup.commain website www.willicklawgroup.comQDRO website: www.qdromasters.com  
Answered on Sep 18th, 2011 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters