QUESTION

I'm trying to figure out if it's possible to get more time with my daughter.

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I recently went through a divorce. My ex wife and I agreed to split custody 50/50. My issue is that my daughter is primarily with her mother and comes to stay with me every other weekend. I feel that seeing my daughter every other weekend is no where near a 50/50 split. I recently asked my ex if it would be ok to have her at least every Friday and I would return her on Saturdays early. I would like to stick to our agreement of every other weekend except for Fridays. All I ask is for 1 full day a week. I work graveyard so it makes it hard for me to keep her during nights when I'm working. I have Fridays and Saturdays off so it helps. I would just like to know what my options may be. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is hard to understand your situation.  If you see your daughter every other weekend, you do NOT have "50/50 custody."  It is unclear what your order says, and whether you are actually doing whatever it provides.  Obviously, you need to figure out what you COULD do before asking to implement it, but child custody is always modifiable, by stipulation and order, through mediation, or by filing a motion.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters