QUESTION

im trying to get a job but I owe $50, 000 can I still work

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
Im trying to get my passport and other legal documents but im worried that I might go to jail. I want to start paying this money off. I am a us citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have arrears in child support, you should consider filing a downward modification to try and reduce what you are required to pay and see if you can lower the arrears. Obviously getting a job would help you meet your obligations. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters