QUESTION

I’m trying to get a no contact order dropped as soon as possible because I wasn’t able to make to court to tell the judge I don’t need no contact.

Asked on May 26th, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
We had a disagreement and he pushed me without force and he went to jail but I’m not pressing charges. No marks were made and I couldn’t make to court to let them know I’m not worried about this because it never happens. I’m going through a lot of health issues and he’s always by my side to be their for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   If you obtained a restraining order in family court, and you failed to appear for the hearing, the Court will just dismiss the action.  If this is pending in criminal court, then you should contact the state attorney who is handling your case (or victim's advocate) and advise of your desire to drop the "no contact."  They should be able to tell you what you need to do, if anything, to accomplish same.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496-561-962-2785
Answered on May 27th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters