QUESTION

I'm trying to get custody of my 2 yr old son. I have a low income so l would need a payment plan is this possible? I'm in the New Orleans, La. area.

Asked on Jan 26th, 2018 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I'm the father of a 2 yr old. He's been living with me for about a month now. The mother is in an abusive relationship and l dont want my son around that. I need an attorney. She refuses to give me any of his legal documents such as.... birt cert. SS card or medicaid card. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
My office does provide payment plans options to low-income families. However, we do require a downpayment. Please contact my office to discuss the case details and your financial situation so that we can see what best options are available for your case. We are based in New York State, however, we travel for cases and your area is where we travel frequently for cases. Did you consider getting a free attorney from the court? Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters