QUESTION

I’m trying to get custody of my sister and her new born

Asked on Jun 07th, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
She’s a run away with a new born with her. We lost our parents at a young age and we been living with bad people ever since then. I’m trying to get custody of her and the new born but what are my requirements I need to know and will I have custody of her new born?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
I'm assuming from your question that you are an adult and your sister is a minor. If that's the case, you can apply for guardianship over both your sister and her child in your county's probate court. You will be responsible for both of them.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters