QUESTION

I"m trying to get custody of my son.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2020 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have a son and the Mother and I were living together. I recently found out that the Mother is currently on drugs. I want legal custody of my son so that I can make the best decisions for him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
It's not clear to me from your question whether you and the mother have now separated or whether you are still living together, but assuming you are in a separate residence then you can simply contact your local Juvenile & Domestic Relations District Court to schedule a time to file a petition for custody.  The intake workers there will help you do it. Or you can hire a lawyer to file your petition for you and represent you in court.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2020 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters