QUESTION

Im trying to get spousal support but he is already engaged again

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I would like legal advice about divorcing. My husband filed for divorce. He is a e4 in the army. But everything he put in the divorce file was false. It said we havent cohabited since we lived in georgia which was 2012. We did get separated 2012 also, but he said it was only because he didnt want to go overseas on his tour married. In 2013 he stayed with me while he was on leave (cohabiting). We also were suppose to go on a trip May of this year, he got upside and abandoned me in a different country because i found out he committed adultery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
I'm not sure what your specific question is, but you should probably speak with a lawyer to determine your rights in this situation.  For instance, yes, you can request spousal support if your spouse was supporting you during the marriage and this has nothing to do with whether he is planning to get remarried or not. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters