QUESTION

I’m trying to obtain a QDRO for claiming life insurance benefits. I have never heard of QDRO til now. What is the first step if I don’t have a lawyer?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2021 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother in law has passed, and named her daughter as the beneficiary of her life insurance policy. She is only 19, so I’m helping her with the claim. I don’t know anything about QDRO, and wonder if anyone can break down the baby steps of obtaining a QDRO without a lawyer unless necessary. She had 2 spouses and was divorced twice, do I need a separate QDRO for each spouse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. Unfortunately it sounds like you received some incorrect information. A QDRO or Qualified Domestic Relations Order is an Order used to divide retirement accounts such as 401(k) or pensions incident to a divorce. It delineates who the alternate payee is when the spouse who owns the account is transferring a portion of the funds to his or her former spouse. A QDRO is generally drafted by an actuary, when necessary.A QDRO is not related to claiming life insurance proceeds. You may want to consult with a trusts and estates attorney.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 8:31 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters