QUESTION

I'm trying to work with my ex on our custody agreement about out Autistic son, but he doesn't believe me abd wont work with me.

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I need help please. My ex was around for my son for 6 months of his life, at 20months he was diagnosed with Autism so I have had him in Early Intervention therapy and have now been working to get him the wrap around services recommended. But he is not believing me even after I showed the report. I am trying to get wrap around services per the recommendations of the physician. During this time he has ignored therapy times and nap times not keeping to the structure of his routine. I have even offered to have my son come home to nap then go bak with him because my ex is worried about his "time" with our son. Right now he has our son every Thursday and every other Friday for about 3 to 3.5 hours. Any suggestions of help, i will take anything!! I want my son to know he is loved and be to his highest potential.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
Many parents struggle with the idea that their child might have a disability.  Fortunately, it sounds like you have accepted it and are trying to get your son the services he needs.  You know that the more services he has early on, the better his chances are later in life. While you cannot change your ex to make him see the benefits of therapy and structure, you may be able to show it in a custody proceeding.  Of course it would be better if you and his father were on the same page, but maybe you can work out a custody schedule that does not affect nap time or therapies.  If he is exhibiting behaviors when his father does not follow through, you can explain that to the court.  The first thing I would recommend is that you document your son's behaviors on a day-to-day basis, particularly if he has target behaviors in the wrap-around program.  Note the good and the bad, every day of the week.  This will help the wrap around team and therapists devise a good program for him, and it will be easier to explain any changes in behavior to changes in routine.  The therapists may be able to help you provide documentation in a way that is useful to them.  That same documentation and the recommendations of the professionals, can be presented in a custody action if you need the court to intervene to help your child.  Find an attorney in your area who understands both custody law and special education law because that person will be best able to guide you through both issues.  Good luck.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters