QUESTION

I'm turning 18 and my girlfriend is turning 15

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm from west virginia and she is from Texas. Are there any laws against this? We are obviously not sexualy active but I just don't want to get in trouble.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Girlfriend as in truly a buddy?  Or phone sex, email pictures etc. Be careful.  Underage is underage. Under 13 is aggravated, first class felony, unless ages are close, you don't give specifics, so hard to say. Check out the Texas Penal Code. You will get all your answers there.  Exact ages, etc.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is very dangerous for you. If there is any sexual activity including sensitive touching there may be criminal penalties. She is too young to agree to any sexual activity and you could destroy the rest of your life. Being friends is understandable but if the relationship progresses it will be difficult to avoid danger.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters