QUESTION

I'm un employed and can't do my payments order by the court is it possible if I could avoid it to keep adding my past due up if I spentire more time

Asked on Dec 17th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My sons mom wants to give me fully custody of my child he currently lives with me do we have to go through a judge or can we do it with the mediator that another question I'm unemployed currently and can't keep up with my payments I don't received unemployedment I'm currently on welfare if I spent half of the time of the weekwith my child am I still obligated to pay my support To my daughters mom
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Nothing will change your support order other than taking it to court and filing a motion to modify support while you are unemployed.  If you and your wife agreed, you need a formal document submitted to the judge to sign off on before it is of any legal effect.  You need a lawyer.  You can go to the Family Court Facilitator, who is a lawyer who serves without fee. Go to your local courthouse and get the advice you need to make the changes, and don't waot- until there is a change you are fully responsible for all ordered support even if your child lives with you 100% of the time.  There may be some offsets to support, called Jackson credits, but you need to move on this.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters