QUESTION

Im unclear on some of the rules of a current order of protection

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
A judge has placed an order of protection on me for a domestic violence trial im currently going through in dupage county. Am I breaking the law being in the victims company if she's sought out the contact, and am I breaking law by watching my son on a daily basis.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
You likely have conditions of bond on you that requires you to have no contact, direct or indirect, with the victim.  If that is the case, then yes you are breaking the law, even if she sought out the contact.   Depending on how you are "watching" your son, you could also be in violation for having contact with the minor child and/or stalking.    Please review your conditions of bond/order of protection.   Most of them have a section in bold that sets forth exactly what it is that you are prohibited from doing.  Violations of orders of protection are considered crimes of domestic violence, which means your subsequent violation could be used against you at your current domestic violence trial.    
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters