QUESTION

I'm unemployed, is my wife's income considered in child support?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My child support was ordered down to zero 3 years ago as I was laid off, unemployed. I still am unemployed but my current wife is working now and has a good job. Will her income be considered i.e will she be forced to pay my child support? Ex girlfriend is asking to revisit the issue.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Your current wife has no obligation to support your children from a prior relationship.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Your wife has no obligation to pay your child support, however, most courts in Nebraska are not going to allow you to pay nothing towards your children's support. At minimum, you would be required to pay $50/month. Otherwise, you would be imputed income under the assumption that your reduction in pay is voluntary and it would be computed at either full time at minimum wage or whatever you are actually capable of earning if you went out and got a similar job to what you have worked in the past.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. But both parents are required to support their children, employed or unemployed. An income will be imputed to you.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters