QUESTION

I''m wondering if I have a good case for a Modification of my divorce specifically around custody and child support.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My X wouldn''t accept or should I say her lawyer wouldn''t accept anything less than a 50/50 time split with our son. Due to the fact that my X is underemployed she gets child support from me. My son and her never really got along and each time he¿d visit her they would fight and she would call me telling me she was bringing him home due to the fights. So as of September of last year my X decided that she wouldn¿t require my son to stay with her so for nearly a year now he¿s been with me EVERY night. She will pick him up, take him to his events, and return him back to me twice during the week and they have breakfast together on Sunday mornings and then she brings him back to me. I don¿t think I should have to pay child support since the child has been with me the last year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I agree.  Go file a Petition to have the case dismissed and file an action against her for support.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters