QUESTION

IMY husband of 40 years is calling &sexting to Women. My tmobil phone I'm the primary holder. I need to get copies of. them. I need

Asked on Nov 14th, 2019 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Husband 40yrs of marriage got caught cheating
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Klein Law Group
Update Your Profile
You state that you need to get copies of text messages, but you do not say why. If it is because you want to get a divorce, you don’t need them. As Florida is a no-fault divorce state, you do not have to prove that your husband is cheating on you in order to get a divorce. Furthermore, even if you were to prove that he cheated on you, it would not get you anything more than you would otherwise get had he not been cheating on you. That is to say, one does not get anything additional going through a divorce because our spouse cheated on us. I hope this helps. It is very difficult to accept that your spouse of 40 years is cheating on you, I wish you well.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2019 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters