QUESTION

In a childsupport modification petition case can the petition be hand delivered to the D.O.R. or is service required by a legal server.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been waiting since Feb,2016 for a final hearing in this case. DOR states they have not been served. All required documents have been hand delivered to DOR. I have faced DOR twice this year regarding motions related to drivers lic. suspension. I have won both motions. Frankly I believe DOR does not want this case going to final hearing. I'm very confident I will be awarded a drastic reduction in child support. Currently paying $2,500./month. I need a bit of guidance to force DOR into a final hearing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  If you properly filed a supplemental Petition for Modification of Child Support, you do have to have a process server or the sheriff serve DOR.  Whomever you hire will then have a return of service that must be filed with the court.  Thereafter, you should contact the judge in your case, and find out from the judge's assistant  when you can get a hearing, and ask for guidance in setting it.  many judges list their procedures to obtain hearings on line so you should check there first, Best of luck.  DOR is difficult to deal with.   Regards, Cindy S. Vova
Answered on Aug 20th, 2016 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters