QUESTION

In a custody battle in Reno Nevada does the other parties have to notify you if they get a lawyer?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Cps removed my daughter from her gaurdian her grandmother and placed her with me her father. I went to court and dissolved her grandmothers graudionship and judge gave me full custody open to moot. I am now awaiting a court hearing against her mother for full custody. In our court hearing with the grandma cps told judge if she was to ever go back to her address they would take my daughter into state custody immediately mother lives with grandmother would she be granted custody if my daughter can't live with grandmother ever? Also my daughter said they told her not to tell me they got a lawyer I wanted to know if this was something they would have to notify me of?Cps took my daughter from grandma because of sexual allegations and when cps and Reno pd went to grandma's house they found meth andbpills and alchol being used by her mother and grandmother. They also found many unknown men in the house hold too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: no, not directly; there is normally no obligation to provide notice to anyone when you hire a lawyer. Your facts, however, are much too convoluted and fact-specific to see what the actual point of the question might be; unclear from any of it is how this sitation was created in the first place -- the facts giving rise to the guardianship, and what has changed since then. In these circumstances, no amount of general e-mail guidance is likely to be of much help; you should try to locate a family law specialist in Reno with whom to consult and go over the entire factual history and all pending motions, as soon as possible.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2016 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters