QUESTION

In a custody/divorce case is it allowed for a plaintiff to contact the defendants attorney to discuss the case via telephone?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
If the plaintiff is representing himself/herself, then the plaintiff is actually his or her own counsel.  At that point, yes, a plaintiff, who is pro se, may contact the defendant's attorney to discuss the case.   However, if the plaintiff is represented by counsel, contact with the other party's attorney is entirely improper.   I hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters