QUESTION

In a custody/visitation domestic violence O of Protection case that was honored suppervised visited what happens if we do no go through with it?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
We live in NYC. My son is 3. His father&I had an arrgument which led to his arrest. An order of protection for 2years was ordered through criminal court. He then violated with a phone call. I then filed a family offence petition along with a custody petition. He then went&filed for visitation&also filed a family offense petition aggainst me. On our last court date the judge went in my favor with supervised visits at a center. The legal aids went aggainst what we both wanted which was supervised visits with my family. Our familes spoke&said he did not schedule any visits at the center. When the psychiatrist called I told him our families spoke we want to work this out outside of court. His family also said he isn't going to show for tomorrows court case in hopes that all can be dropped. What will the judge decide? Should I withdraw my petition? Will they allow me? Should I go foward with custody? Will they grant it?What is more likely to occur?What should I say to the judge to fix this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There's no way an attorney can answer these questions without full knowledge of the situation.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters