QUESTION

In a divorce decree that states a life insurance policy must be maintained while child is a minor. At what age is a child no longer a minor in Nevada?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2022 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Child has turned 18 and rates are extremely high
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  18.  See NRS 129.010 Age of majority. All persons of the age of 18 years who are under no legal disability, and all persons who have been declared emancipated pursuant to NRS 129.080 to 129.140, inclusive, are capable of entering into any contract, and are, to all intents and purposes, held and considered to be of lawful age.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2022 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters