QUESTION

In a divorce does the principal buyer have more rights to the family home than the co buyer?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It is a VA loan. We still owe on the mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Feldstein Grinberg Lang & McKee, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If Husband and Wife are both listed on the deed to the house, they each have an equitable interest in the net equity of the family home.  Whether one party is a "principal" buyer versus a "co-buyer" will not be a factor to be considered by the court.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters