QUESTION

In a divorce, what is the debts versus assets?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It determines the value of the marital estate. Assets are cash, cars, accounts and stuff and Debts are the credit cards, payments, and loans.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Assets include such things as real property (ie a house) or personal property and vehicles. Debts are money owed to third parties, such as credit card companies. In Arizona, both assets and debts accrued during the marriage are subject to equitable division.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Debts are obligations you owe (e.g. credit cards, mortgage, personal loans, lines of credit, etc.) and assets are items of some value (e.g. house, bank accounts, retirement accounts, investments, household contents, etc.).
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Debts are what you owe. Assets are what you have. Car furniture etc
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters