QUESTION

in a divorce when your given the odd number yrs.to claim the kids and your ex does instead can you get that back since it was illegal for him to claim

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
in our divorce my ex and i were set to claim the kids every other yr.mine falls on the odd no years so in 2011 it was my turn to claim them instedad against the court order he filed and claimed the kids on his taxes when it was my year to do so,can i do anything to at least get the credit for 2011 which was my year to claim,even though it is 2012 taxes comming up.as per courth order it is his year to claim but he also claimed them last year too,and as i said it was my year to claim them so i got shafted out of being able to claim them as per court order,cant he also get in trouble for claiming them during my year to claim them??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can go back to court for what is known as post-judgment relief and ask to have the amount reimbursed to you, or to allow you to take the next two years, since he did not abide by the Court Order.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters