QUESTION

In a divorce, would I need to pay support for a child over 18?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Male, 49, married almost 22 years. Two children, currently 14 and 16. If I waited to file for divorce when the older child is 18, would I pay child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  In New Jersey, you cannot automatically stop paying child support once a child turns 18 years of age.  You must pay child support until a child is "emancipated." That means "outside the sphere of influence of the parents."   Although there is a presumption that a child is emancipated once the child reaches the age of 18, but that presumption is "rebuttable," which means that if the custodial parent can show that the child is not emancipated, you must continue to pay child support.  A child would not be emancipated if the child is still in high school or is going full-time to college.    There are even some cases where a child may never be emancipated, because of a physical or mental disability. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  If you have any other questions, I am willing to have a brief personal phone call with you (at no charge).  You can call our offices at any time of the day or night.  Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. Please leave a voice mail message if I am not available to speak with you when you call.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2014 at 12:11 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters