QUESTION

In a domestic violence case, can the victim bring up past times the police were called before the incident happened.

Asked on Oct 28th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
Victim had defendant arrested after being head butted. Police report made out, picture of injury to the victim was taken and defendant arrested. State Attorny's office brought charges against defendant. Now they want to drop the case stating that there were no witnesses and they were not allowed to bring up past evidence of police calls by the victim and police reports. How is this fair to the victim when these incidents were leading up to the injury?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA chris@crlawtampa.com
Yes, the past history of DV is relevant as to thevictim's reasonable fear. You can include any and all prior instances of DV when trying to obtain a DV Injunction. Hope this help, Chris Ragano, Esq.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2018 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters