QUESTION

In a domestic violence divorce, does the mother in law have any right to continue contacting me when asked to stop?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My mother in law is non stop contacting me at work, home, through text.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether there is a domestic violence protection order that says the ex may not contact you through 3rd parties. If not, ask her in writing to stop contacting you and do not contact her after that. If she bothers you after that, file an anti-harassment petition.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters