QUESTION

In a Gay relationship where my boyfriend and I have split, do I have a case for Palimony

Asked on Aug 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend I discovered has lied to me throughout the entire brevity of our relationship. He has a wife and two children , he has slept with over 27 other men some of whom were hookers. He was caught in a scandals a few years ago which caused him to loose his title as mayor and to be fired from his job ... All of this I found out almost 2 years into our relationship. When we met we agreed to be monogamist and he agreed to financially support me ... We have rented an apartment we have a dog and built what I thought was a life together until I discovered all this scandal. He has decided to pick up and run off and leave me high and dry with a 6,000 per month apartment bill vet ills dog food and care bills ... Telephone cable ect. And said if I try to sue him for palimony he will sue me for blackmail. He has threatened me not paid me for the work I did to advance his business as was our deal and has chosen to run off.... What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joshua Janis
Unfortunately, Pennsylvania no longer acknowledges common law marriage, which would mean that you cannot seek any monetary compensation from him under the divorce code. However, this does not mean that you cannot pursue a lawsuit against him in small claims court in regards to some of these issues. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters