QUESTION

In a mediation when they had already agreed on visitation and one party already signed the papers. Can the other party take back what they agreed to?

Asked on May 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Maybe.  If mediation has been concluded and the parenting plan has been sent to the court, there is usually a "return hearing" -- if one of the parties wants to back out of the deal made, they will usually be asked why, and then it is up to the judge as to what to do about it.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters