QUESTION

In a separation, do I need to make out paperwork to make it legal or just be separated for how long?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife and I are looking at separation/divorce. Do we need to make out separation papers to get a divorce? Or just be apart for how many years to get a divorce in the state of Ohio? Or can I live out of state and still get a divorce from the state of Ohio while living out of state?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There may be fifty ways to leave your lover, according to Paul Simon, but in Ohio there are just five ways to alter your marriage. Each has advantages and disadvantages you will need to discuss with with your attorney to make sure you choose the one that is right for you. The five ways to alter your marriage are: Legal Separation, Annulment, Contested Divorce, Uncontested Divorce and Dissolution. You do not need a legal separation to file for any of the four. If you live out of state, you MAY need to file for divorce (or any of the choices listed above) in the state where you live. But it depends. Again, please see a lawyer to determine which of the five is right for you. The above does not create a lawyer / client relationship, nor is it to be considered legal advice.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Papers or not, you still need a court to legally divorce you or grant you a legal separation. An agreement can serve as the terms of the divorce/separation, but the court must first approve it. Also, you must be a resident of Ohio for at least 6 months immediately in order to file here.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters