QUESTION

In Arizona, does the mother have automatic custody if the parents are not married at the time the child is born?

Asked on May 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
This is oversimplified, but the paternity statute says that if a child is born to unmarried parent, the parent who the child has been with for the greater part of the last six months has legal "custody." Either parent may file an action to establish paternity, legal decision-making, parenting time and child support.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters